GuideUpdated

Bioviridian Peptide Testing Lab: Who It Is, What It Tests, How to Verify a COA

Bioviridian is a small Texas lab that tests research peptides by LC-MS and HPLC and posts COAs to a search page. It says ISO 17025 accreditation is still in progress.

Bioviridian is a small peptide and supplement testing lab in College Station, Texas that publishes COAs through a number-based search page, but as of October 21, 2026 it says its ISO/IEC 17025 accreditation is still "in progress." Four vendors in our directory cite it. Here's what the lab says it does, what it charges and how to check one of its reports.

Notice: Research peptides are sold for in-vitro laboratory research only. They are not FDA-approved, not for human or animal consumption, and this page is not medical advice. It contains no dosing or use guidance.

At a glance

All details below come from the lab's own site, bioviridians.com, checked October 21, 2026.

ItemWhat we found
Name on siteBioviridian Inc. (branded "Bioviridians")
Address11134 Hopes Creek Road, College Station, Texas 77845
Peptide methodsLC-MS with diode-array detection (DAD), HPLC and MS confirmation
Other testsEndotoxin, heavy metals, sterility, supplement adulterant screening
Accreditation"ISO 17025 in Progress" (not yet accredited)
Report checkCOA Search by COA number
Peptide purity price$150 per sample
Stated turnaround3-5 business days for peptide purity

Who Bioviridian is

The site's footer reads "Bioviridians," and the legal-sounding name "Bioviridian Inc." appears once, on the services page. The address given is 11134 Hopes Creek Road in College Station, Texas. The site's meta description says "Bryan, Texas," a neighboring city, so the two pages don't fully agree.

The site doesn't name staff, a lab director or a founding date. We couldn't find a state business filing we could confirm, so we've left ownership out.

Watch the spelling. Vendor pages usually write "Bioviridian." The lab's working site is bioviridians.com, with an "s." When we loaded bioviridian.com on October 21, 2026, it showed a generic placeholder page with no lab content. If a vendor links you there, go to bioviridians.com instead.

What it tests

According to the services page:

  • Peptide purity analysis: LC-MS with DAD, with HPLC and MS confirmation. The report is a "Detailed COA with chromatogram and mass spectrum." It asks for 1-5 mg minimum.
  • Net peptide content add-on, listed as "IPN" for $150.
  • Endotoxin: the homepage says it runs LAL and recombinant factor C (rFC) assays.
  • Heavy metals: the homepage says ICP-MS screening of 77 elements.
  • Sterility: listed per USP <71> on the homepage.
  • Supplement adulterant screening, and hemp potency testing that's waitlist-only.

Accreditation

Bioviridian doesn't claim ISO/IEC 17025 accreditation. Its services page shows a badge reading "ISO 17025 in Progress." It doesn't name an accrediting body or give a certificate number, and we couldn't find a published accreditation certificate for it as of October 21, 2026.

That doesn't mean its results are wrong. It means no outside body has audited its methods and quality system against the standard yet. You can check for updates in the A2LA, ANAB and PJLA directories.

Pricing and turnaround

Prices as listed on October 21, 2026:

TestPrice per sample
Peptide purity$150
Net peptide content (add-on)$150
Endotoxin$150
Heavy metals$100
Sterility$200

The services page lists 3-5 business days for peptide purity. The homepage gives a 3-5 business day standard for under 20 samples and 5-7 days for 20 or more, while its meta description says "1–2 business day turnaround." We'd plan around the longer figure.

How to verify a Bioviridian report

  1. Find the COA number on the report.
  2. Open the COA Search page. It says: "Enter your COA number to access your Certificate of Analysis."
  3. Compare the lab's copy with the vendor's copy: compound, lot number, test date, purity figure and chromatogram.
  4. If the search returns nothing, or the details differ, treat the vendor's copy as unverified and ask the vendor which report it came from.

Many vendor-posted Bioviridian COAs are image scans. The ones we opened from NextGenPeps' library on October 21, 2026 had no readable text layer, so you'll need to read the number off the image. Our COA checklist covers the rest of the review.

Vendors in our directory that cite Bioviridian

From our vendor data as of October 21, 2026. "Lot-matched" and "Endotoxin" describe each vendor's COA program overall, not only its Bioviridian reports.

VendorLot-matched COAsEndotoxin dataCOA page
American PeptidesYesYesCOA page
NextGenPepsNot confirmedYesCOA library
Prime PeptidesYesYesTesting page
Peptides SourceYesYesCOA page

NextGenPeps' library lists Bioviridian reports for products including BPC-157, cagrilintide and epithalon. Peptides Source names Bioviridian alongside three other labs but doesn't say which certificate came from which lab.

What a Bioviridian COA does and doesn't prove

What it can show:

  • That the sample Bioviridian received had the measured purity, and that its mass matched the expected compound, at the time of testing.
  • That the report exists in the lab's own system, if the COA Search confirms it.

What it can't show:

  • That your vial matches. A COA covers the sample tested. Unless the lot number on your vial matches the report, it tells you little about your batch.
  • Who sent the sample. Vendor-commissioned tests use samples the vendor chose. That's different from blind or customer-bought samples.
  • Accredited quality. Without ISO/IEC 17025 accreditation, there's no outside audit of the lab's methods yet.
  • Sterility or endotoxin, unless those tests appear on the report. A purity result says nothing about either. See our endotoxin guide.
  • Quantity, unless the report includes net content. High purity and correct fill are separate questions (purity vs net content).

For more on reading the numbers, see how to read a peptide COA and HPLC purity explained. Vendors with independent test data are on our third-party tested peptides page.

Lab details checked October 21, 2026 on bioviridians.com. We aren't affiliated with Bioviridian. Prices and accreditation status can change.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is Bioviridian?

Bioviridian is a testing lab at 11134 Hopes Creek Road, College Station, Texas. Its site, bioviridians.com, offers peptide purity, endotoxin, heavy metals and sterility testing, and names the company Bioviridian Inc.

Is Bioviridian ISO 17025 accredited?

Not as of October 21, 2026. Its services page says 'ISO 17025 in Progress,' and it names no accrediting body or certificate number.

How do I verify a Bioviridian COA?

Use the COA Search page on bioviridians.com and enter the COA number printed on the report. Note the 's': bioviridian.com without it showed an unrelated placeholder page on October 21, 2026.

How much does Bioviridian charge for peptide testing?

As listed on October 21, 2026, peptide purity analysis is $150 per sample, with endotoxin at $150, heavy metals at $100 and sterility at $200 as add-ons.

Which vendors use Bioviridian?

Four vendors in our directory cite Bioviridian as of October 21, 2026: American Peptides, NextGenPeps, Prime Peptides and Peptides Source.

Related on PeptideChecked

Start hereBest peptide vendors in the USAReconstitution calculatorCOA checklistCoupon codes